SELYA, Circuit Judge.
[…] He therefore applied the guidelines as written and enhanced the defendant's offense level accordingly. We discern no error. Cf. Newman, 982 F.2d at 674-75 (explaining that "[t]he carefully calibrated offense level adjustment scheme ... would be disarranged" if defendant's purported double counting were prohibited, "as the base offense
If more were needed — and we doubt that it is — this result is fortified by the penalty provisions of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2261 and 2261A. These statutes prescribe a special minimum punishment for cases involving violations of court orders. See id. § 2261(b)(6) ("Whoever commits the crime of stalking in violation of a temporary or permanent civil or criminal injunction, restraining order, no-contact order, or other order described in [18 U.S.C. § 2266] ... shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 1 year."); id. § 2261A (incorporating by reference the penalty provisions of § 2261(b)).
The defendant advances yet another argument against the sentence imposed.